Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2015, 02:26 PM
Indefinite Indefinite is offline
Kobold

Indefinite's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 139
Default Server select empty when using wifi (linux)

On 3.16.0-4-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 3.16.7-ckt11-1+deb8u5
Using iwlwifi firmware version 23.214.9.0 for ac7260

I have no problem using a wifi connection for anything else, but if I try to play p99 I always get an empty server select regardless of the wifi connection I use. For some reason, my RX is 6 Mbit/s, which I think is related to the problem. Though, disabling the power saving features for wifi and raising RX to ~150Mbit/s didn't fix it. Ethernet cable works fine. Has anyone experienced and resolved a similar problem?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:24 PM
Big_Japan Big_Japan is offline
Banned


Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: shrapnel city
Posts: 1,196
Default

I get this almost everytime I log in over wifi -- I have to log in 4-5 times to get the server list to appear. If persistence doesn't pay off I don't know what to tell you though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2015, 05:44 AM
Swish Swish is offline
Planar Protector

Swish's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 19,309
Default

Yes can relate with the wifi, its a case of logging in a few times to get the server list to pop.

Ethernet all the way if you can do it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2015, 10:33 PM
ctre ctre is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Indefinite [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
On 3.16.0-4-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 3.16.7-ckt11-1+deb8u5
Using iwlwifi firmware version 23.214.9.0 for ac7260

I have no problem using a wifi connection for anything else, but if I try to play p99 I always get an empty server select regardless of the wifi connection I use. For some reason, my RX is 6 Mbit/s, which I think is related to the problem. Though, disabling the power saving features for wifi and raising RX to ~150Mbit/s didn't fix it. Ethernet cable works fine. Has anyone experienced and resolved a similar problem?
Just a suggestion.
Assuming your wi-fi port re-director has it, (your wi-fi device).
Give your EQ Packets Priority. Was my problem once, and that fixed it.
It might not be the solution.. but worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2015, 01:42 PM
dmorawski dmorawski is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctre [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Just a suggestion.
Assuming your wi-fi port re-director has it, (your wi-fi device).
Give your EQ Packets Priority. Was my problem once, and that fixed it.
It might not be the solution.. but worth a shot.
How would you go about configuring this?

I've always had this problem, as well, though only on Linux (both Ubuntu and Lubuntu). It seems there are a few different threads about this, but no solutions. Apparently...:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogean [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
This mainly happens when you're using wireless or any other flakey connection. The loginserver has no dropped packet correction so it doesn't recover from them easily.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2015, 05:32 PM
dafier dafier is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Buried in a cove.
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmorawski [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
How would you go about configuring this?

I've always had this problem, as well, though only on Linux (both Ubuntu and Lubuntu). It seems there are a few different threads about this, but no solutions. Apparently...:
I am pretty sure he means your router. Because I did what he said on my router and it appeared to have worked once, then it randomly kept not showing the server list.

I had weird issues using my Wireless N (100% connection strength). One was server select and the other was zoning. It just wouldn't load the zone even after 5 minutes. I just killed eqgame in my task manager, start it back up and sometimes wait for my LD in game to clear and reconnect. THAT was really annoying.

I use PoE right now and that works LOADS better, but omg I don't recommend it. The round trip between my comp and router is 8 to 10ms. (100 to 200 feet)
__________________
Rebbon - BDA
Happy Epic Mage
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2015, 03:18 AM
Zaela Zaela is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 319
Default

[You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

Cause of failure in normal circumstances remains mysterious -- was starting to think that maybe something about some linux wifi implementations (or kernel versions, who knows) was making UDP packets much more likely to be delivered out of order... but on closer inspection, even when the server list fragments come through perfectly in order, the client will still choke.

But only on one of my machines. Two laptops running Linux Mint (17.0 and 17.2), both about the same distance and equally obstructed from the router (it's on a different floor); one has no problems with server select, the other fails more than 90% of the time unless the middleman filter is running (in which case it succeeds more than 90% of the time so far).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2015, 10:10 PM
ctre ctre is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 116
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmorawski [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
How would you go about configuring this?

I've always had this problem, as well, though only on Linux (both Ubuntu and Lubuntu). It seems there are a few different threads about this, but no solutions. Apparently...:
To enable higher priority for connections.

As I do not know what modem or modem/wireless device you have.
To enable a higher priority for connections. Look in the Modem and or modem/wireless
settings. You want to look for Gaming or priority packets, (Something like that).
I assume you have a more modern device.. so hopefully you will find those settings.

Also Note you will have to do this change to all devices on your network.. (( as your packets do go through them all. ))

Sorry it is a bit rough.. but the best advice I can give you as nobody know what you have.. except you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2015, 06:00 PM
mrquincy mrquincy is offline
Orc


Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 34
Default Works!

Swooping in to say thanks to Z! the middleman has resolved my wifi issues on Debian Jesse.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2015, 10:41 PM
Indefinite Indefinite is offline
Kobold

Indefinite's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctre [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Just a suggestion.
Assuming your wi-fi port re-director has it, (your wi-fi device).
Give your EQ Packets Priority. Was my problem once, and that fixed it.
It might not be the solution.. but worth a shot.
I've used the same router and traffic priorities to play p99 on a different laptop and have the same issue on other wifi networks; I don't think the problem is related to my router. I'm considering trying an older firmware version of iwlwifi, otherwise might just be out of luck =/
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.