Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2023, 01:41 PM
Talvanniore Talvanniore is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 1
Default Alt+Enter Fullscreen Crash

Anyone else crashing when they use the fullscreen hotkey? It gives the following error:

The instructions at 0x0000000010002B30 referenced memory at 0x000000000000C828. The memory could not be read.

I'm assuming this means there's a text file I have to edit to make these commands talk to each other?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2023, 09:32 PM
mcoy mcoy is online now
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

Play with your fullscreen resolutions in eqclient.ini:

https://wiki.project1999.com/Tech_Su...not_be_read.22

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2023, 10:25 PM
SannerDM SannerDM is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Nov 2023
Posts: 1
Default fullscreen FAQ fix Not Working

Hello,

I tried the fix for gaining full-screen, but my EQ file does not have an EQClient.ini file to edit the window size. I have the EQ light client. Does anyone have a full-screen fix for this version? Thank you!

Very Respectfully,
David Sanner
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2023, 08:25 AM
mcoy mcoy is online now
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SannerDM [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Hello,

I tried the fix for gaining full-screen, but my EQ file does not have an EQClient.ini file to edit the window size. I have the EQ light client. Does anyone have a full-screen fix for this version? Thank you!

Very Respectfully,
David Sanner
EQ light? This forum is for Project1999 and only the Titanium client is supported...

Even with a "light" version - I don't see how it'd work without the ini. You're probably looking in the wrong location. If you installed under program files, and DONT run as admin, EQ cannot write to that directory so your ini file will be in your user profile folder.

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2023, 01:15 AM
Brindi_Eterna Brindi_Eterna is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 4
Default had sim and more

i have had window out crash just not been much
mostly it just changes from full screen to windowed


i also get forced to windowed everytime i hit enter world and have to swap to full screen each time least on first log on

and 50\50 when camp to toon select i just crash or actually go to toon select
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2023, 09:25 AM
mcoy mcoy is online now
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brindi_Eterna [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
i have had window out crash just not been much
mostly it just changes from full screen to windowed


i also get forced to windowed everytime i hit enter world and have to swap to full screen each time least on first log on

and 50\50 when camp to toon select i just crash or actually go to toon select
If you're forced to windowed mode, make sure your eqclient.ini has fullscreen enabled.

Crashing on camping is usually resolved by setting compatibility mode on eqgame.exe to xp sp2 or sp3.

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2023, 11:59 PM
Brindi_Eterna Brindi_Eterna is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcoy [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
If you're forced to windowed mode, make sure your eqclient.ini has fullscreen enabled.

Crashing on camping is usually resolved by setting compatibility mode on eqgame.exe to xp sp2 or sp3.

-Mcoy
which is this > WindowedMode=FALSE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2023, 07:04 PM
mcoy mcoy is online now
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brindi_Eterna [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
which is this > WindowedMode=FALSE
Yup.

Are you sure it's using that ini file (see above about admin mode / program files)? Do changes made to it reflect in-game? If so, do you use wineq, dgvoodoo2, or anything of the like that may be forcing it to a window?

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.