Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 08-10-2019, 06:21 PM
Cecily Cecily is offline
Planar Protector

Cecily's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiz [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
This issue seems to be widespread. It is the reason I have avoided using Rustle's fancy inventory by reverting EQUI_Container.xml and EQUI_Inventory.xml to use the default ui's version of these files.

Cecily, I hope you can track down and fix that bug [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

Faart, Bristlebane Cleric of Idiocy
Homeland / Aegis Alliance
Thank you for your feedback, spiz! I’ll be sure to run that by the Dev team!

White_Knight, the Dev team says to avoid Rustle’s fancy inventory (pictured) by reverting EQUI_Container.xml and EQUI_Inventory.xml to use the default ui's version of these files.

Alternatively, you may elect to manually avoid our fanciness utilizing the following commands: /who Rustle and /who Rustle all.

Please note my sweet katana:
[You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

I hope this fixes your problem!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 08-10-2019, 06:29 PM
deezy deezy is offline
Sarnak

deezy's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

that katana is totally sweet.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08-11-2019, 12:42 PM
polishanarchy polishanarchy is offline
Sarnak

polishanarchy's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: kurn
Posts: 437
Default

Pretty sure it's an issue with any open-bag inventory on p99. What you can do to avoid it:

1. /load your UI again whenever you die, BEFORE opening your inventory or looting your corpse.
2. /load your UI whenever you do a combine which uses up the combine container.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-08-2019, 08:59 AM
stewe stewe is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 157
Default

Might want to change this UI if the only 1 hotbar thing remains forever, id rather have the primary and secondary weapon slots still up on my ui then chest and a bracer slot seeing as the weapons slots are now on a hotbar that cant be accessed after this latest patch.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-19-2019, 10:51 PM
deezy deezy is offline
Sarnak

deezy's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

updated!
[You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

full folder for the normal sized version > here
full folder for the 4k resolution version > here

singular download for the normal sized equi_hotbuttonwnd.xml file > here
singular download for the 4k resolution equi_hotbuttonwnd.xml file > here
Last edited by deezy; 09-19-2019 at 10:56 PM.. Reason: cuz i wan 2
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-20-2019, 09:51 AM
Chapelle Chapelle is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White_knight [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
There seems to be a bug with this UI.

Sometimes when looting a corpse (your own or a mob) the game crashes.

Also when you get rez'd and LOAD into the zone you 100% crash if you try loot your corpse...however if you get rez'd and just pop to your corpse without changing zone you don't crash.

This a known bug?
Has this been fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-20-2019, 01:05 PM
deezy deezy is offline
Sarnak

deezy's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chapelle [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Has this been fixed?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Para99 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
There's no way to stop it completely, but you can reduce it by probably 80-90% by reloading the UI as soon as you die or if you move your bags around. When you die the client thinks you still have all your items in your inventory, the server knows you don't have the items so it causes a crash if the UI isn't reloaded.
the only definite way to fix the bug is if the client is ever updated, which is unlikely. else, you could use one of the inventory windows found in the qqui thread.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-20-2021, 06:12 PM
Sauryan Sauryan is offline
Scrawny Gnoll

Sauryan's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bruxelles
Posts: 24
Default

How do you keep that Ui uptodate when you got a patch ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.