PDA

View Full Version : Reskinning Norrath


Hawala
05-02-2013, 11:39 AM
For the last few days, I've been reskinning Norrath, starting with East Commonlands.

I've implemented many of the textures in this zone, for example - this is the texture I used for the inside of the tunnel (http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-eglvS715ISM/T2F2CH2DQ3I/AAAAAAAABFI/4X8pluMcxFg/s1600/Seamless+stone+texture+%25282%2529.jpg), and this is what I used for the sand around it. (http://th05.deviantart.net/fs71/PRE/i/2011/334/6/e/seamless_beach_sand_texture_by_hhh316-d4hr45u.jpg) And...this is what I'm planning to use for the grass. (http://mirror2.cze.cz/texturesLarge/grass-texture.jpg) More detailed grass unfortunately has the illusion of movement, because of poor antialiasing.

I've run up against quite an issue though, it seems that every zone has its own version of the same global items, such as grass, stone, paths, sand and dirt. These 5 alone have significant variations, due to the jagged nature of the intersections between sand-stone, sand-grass, sand-dirt, etc, probably about 50 tiles due to these border regions. And they are all repeated in every zone, or at least most zones have some kind of grass, some kind of dirt, and some kind of sand and stone, and some kind of path or trail that goes through the terrain.

I am wondering if anybody who has knowledge of how the S3D system works can help me out, how can I mass-copy these "global" files into all the zones in the S3D structure? Doing it by hand seems like a lot of work.

OR...

Is there any way to maybe modify the client to pull the textures from a central location, instead of having to have each zone have copies of the same texture?

I promise I'll post some screenshots when I get home from work today.

Stinkum
05-02-2013, 12:10 PM
I am wondering if anybody who has knowledge of how the S3D system works can help me out, how can I mass-copy these "global" files into all the zones in the S3D structure?

Way beyond my computer skills to answer, but try checking out this (http://www.project1999.org/forums/showthread.php?p=407898&highlight=program#post407898) post from Toddfx where he talks about the programs he used for texture swatches. Might be something that can help you in there.

Or I recommend just PMing Toddfx (http://www.project1999.org/forums/member.php?u=3213) as he is the person who would know most about that kind of stuff here.

Good luck on the project!

Hawala
05-02-2013, 07:55 PM
http://i.imgur.com/gfbqZvu.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/aFrXgOf.jpg

Nysus
05-02-2013, 10:38 PM
Nice work man, looking awesome!

Now if we can only find someone to update and smooth out the models we'll really be rockin.

Swish
05-02-2013, 10:57 PM
Agreed, awesome work dude :)

Casey II
05-04-2013, 06:00 AM
Make this happen.

Razdeline
05-04-2013, 01:47 PM
I beleive a script can be written to answer your question.

Hawala
05-06-2013, 03:31 PM
Any script writers out there? I basically need something to replace all the pgrass files in every s3d file with a new pgrass.bmp for example. But I don't even know all the places in the structure pgrass.bmp is located! Same with canwall1.bmp, treea.bmp, etc etc etc.

This will also make it easier to release. Upon completion I can just upload the textures to a zip file, along with the script to replace all the files in the EQ tree called pgrass.bmp with the new version, as well as all other files that are contained within multiple zones.

I'll post my finished version of EC when I get home today.

Pookieson
05-08-2013, 08:02 AM
Looks awesome !

Pookieson
05-10-2013, 01:04 AM
someone figure out how to do this !

Khaleesi
05-15-2013, 06:33 AM
More detailed grass unfortunately has the illusion of movement, because of poor antialiasing.



Let the driver worry about that. Upscaling and/or super sampling will work in the EQClient, which will negate aliasing in motion.

You should do the further higher resolution after you finish the base models first.

Phats
05-16-2013, 01:24 PM
I dug this up.

This should do it, though it's probably not the cleanest method. Tests alright on my computer.


for /F "tokens=*" %P in ('dir /b /s myfile.txt') do copy /Y .\myfile.txt "%P"
If you're running it from a bat file use %%P instead of %P.

EDIT: I corrected the command to work with file paths that have spaces (notice the quotes around the last parameter). Also when running the command you'll always get this error:


The file cannot be copied onto itself..
Just ignore that, because it doesn't hurt anything

Here's a batch file version that I called subupdate.bat:

@echo off
if "%1"=="" GOTO End
for /F "tokens=*" %%P in ('dir /b /s %1') do copy /Y .\%1 "%%P"
:End

Then you can invoke it as such:


C:\root_dir_for_changes\subupdate.bat my_file_to_update.txt
The file cannot be copied onto itself.
0 file(s) copied.
1 file(s) copied.
1 file(s) copied.
1 file(s) copied.

For a BAT file:

Q: Where do you input the file name? For instance, what would the code look like if the file you wanted to copy/replace was named "test.xml"?

A: If you're running it from the command prompt then CD into the root directory containing the most recent "test.xml". Then run the following command:


for /F "tokens=*" %P in ('dir /b /s test.xml') do copy /Y .\test.xml "%P"
If you're running it from a bat file then the bat file should contain:


for /F "tokens=*" %%P in ('dir /b /s test.xml') do copy /Y .\test.xml "%%P"

If you're using my subupdate.bat described in my first post then CD into the root directory containing the most recent "test.xml". Then run the following command:

Code:
subupdate.bat test.xml

Phats
05-16-2013, 01:26 PM
Bat file is the easiest to set up, let me know if you need help with that.

skeletoria
05-16-2013, 06:10 PM
Love my dark elf classic muddy textures, but I would definitely use this. Good job guys

Razdeline
05-20-2013, 06:49 PM
Any updates?

Razdeline
05-27-2013, 01:24 PM
This still happening? Let me know, I would like to help if that helps motivate this.

Pookieson
05-28-2013, 02:39 PM
How does this script work exactly?

Hawala
09-08-2014, 11:19 AM
The major problem I ran into in EQ is that the sizes of certain things are unpredictable, and certain textures are horribly stretched out.

For example the area around the tunnel uses a different texture, where the sand meets the stone.

If you'll notice in the unmodded version the pixels are enormous. That's because the area it covers is approximately 4-8 times larger than the texture provided to it. Trees are the same.

I think I'll get back onto this, if anybody else wants to help, send me a PM and we can Skype chat. I don't really play much anymore, but I really like modding and I'm currently taking a break from Skyrim mods.